At Oklahoma Wonders, I’m committed to providing a trustworthy, helpful atmosphere for all my visitors. That’s why I’m going to explain how and why this site collects personal data, how it is used, and how it is kept secure. Here are a few different sections if you’d like to skip around.

FTC Disclosure

FTC regulations require me to disclose my financial relationships with all companies – plus, it’s just good to be open. I will always disclose if I am receiving compensation for a post, including freebies, comped stays or activities, or financial compensation/sponsorship.

Be aware that many of the posts on this blog include affiliate links. If you click on one of these links, I will make a small commission at no extra cost to you. These links will always be disclosed to you as per FTC guidelines.

Amazon Associate Disclosure

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

[yes, I have to say exactly that or risk pissing off Amazon]

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Privacy Policy

Oklahoma Wonders (https://oklahomawonders.com) (further known as “Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy  (“Privacy Policy”). We respect your privacy and vow to protect it under GDPR regulations. In this Privacy Policy, we’ll explain what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What information we collect

Information You Voluntarily Submit: We collect personal information from you that you submit to the site, such as your name or email address when leaving a comment, submitting a contact form, or subscribing to the Website’s newsletter.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use Oklahoma Wonders, we will log your IP address, operating system type (Mac or PC), browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked and time spent on page.  Please note: all your information has been anonymized in Google Analytics and only is viewed aggregately.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How your information maybe be used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

1) To operate and maintain the Website

2) To identify you as a user of the Website and customize the Website for your account;

3) To send you promotional information, such as newsletters, provided that you have opted into subscribing to a newsletter by voluntarily signing up. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future e-mails (unsubscribe);

4) To respond to your comments or questions;

5) To provide you with user support;

6) To track and measure advertising and user statistics on the Website;

7) To protect, investigate, and deter against the unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-party use of personal information

The Website uses third-party service providers to operate certain functions of the Website. Every third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics –This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as time on page, referring websites, and user actions on the Website. We collect standard details of visitor behavior, such as number of visitors on certain pages, number of visitors from specific countries, gender of visitors, length of visit, and so on. All Google Analytics data is anonymized and used in a way so as not to identify anyone. No attempt is made, on the part of Oklahoma Wonders or Google, to find out the identities of those visiting the website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is provided or captured by Google Analytics. All data is anonymized and viewed in aggregate. Here is Google’s privacy notice. Google Analytics says they are GDPR compliant.

Mediavine – This service delivers advertisements on the Website. I am a member of the Mediavine Advertising Network, which serves advertisements while you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone but is aggregated with all other users of the Website. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing. Examples of this anonymous data may include statistics from Google Analytics or information collected from cookies.

Cookie Policy

The Website uses cookies to store preferences, record information on what pages users visit, and customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may prevent cookies by using changing the settings on their internet browser to deny the setting of cookies. Also, cookies may be deleted at any time by clearing the cookies in your web browser. However, by disabling the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, some functions of our Website may work as intended.

Newsletter Policy

Oklahoma Wonders has a newsletter, which collects personal information such as name and e-mail address, which must be provided voluntarily. Your email will never be added to a list without your consent. Should you choose to provide your email for my mailing list, please know that your email will never be sold, marketed, or traded to any other business. Some Oklahoma Wonders communications may contain marketing, such as affiliate links, which will always be disclosed in the context of the e-mail.

You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link or by emailing me at hello@oklahomawonders.com.

The newsletter is serviced still undetermined – see details above about what information they collect and for a link to their privacy policy.

Rights related to your personal information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by clicking on the unsubscribe links in our emails and confirming your intent to unsubscribe. You may also notify us at hello@oklahomawonders.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to hello@oklahomawonders.com.

Amend – You may contact us at hello@oklahomawonders.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to hello@oklahomawonders.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive personal information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website.

This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy and not shared or transmitted with anyone. Note that all comments left on this site are visible to all future visitors. You can request a comment you’ve made be removed by emailing hello@oklahomawonders.com.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16.

If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at hello@oklahomawonders.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact information

At any time, please contact us at hello@oklahomawonders.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

This is my personal travel blog which reflects my advice, opinions, and experiences. I am not responsible for any travel plans made by readers of the site. Every effort is made to keep content up to date; however, I cannot guarantee the accuracy or continued veracity of the information contained within. Making plans based on information on this website is strictly done at the reader’s own risk. Likewise, I am not liable for any loss or damages that may ensue as a result of reading the information contained on this website.

This blog contains affiliate links, for which I receive a small commission at no extra charge to the reader, as well as links to other websites for informative purposes. As I have no control over these websites, I am not and cannot be held responsible for the content and opinions contained within. I refer you to each blog’s privacy policy and disclaimer section for information.

Oklahoma Wonders is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for me to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Any and all posts for which I receive compensation, in any form (including discounts, freebies, or monetary compensation), will be disclosed as such. If no information is disclosed, you can infer that all purchases were made by me at the current market rate.

All opinions expressed within this blog are strictly my own, unless when a post is explicitly written by a guest blogger. My photos may not be edited, reproduced, or used on other websites without explicit written permission from me.

All comments are published at my discretion. Abusive and/or spammy comments will never be published. Any comments containing advertisements will not be published. Comments with links back to user websites may or may not be published at my discretion depending on the relevance and quality of the comment.

By using this website you indicate that you understand and accept these disclaimers.

This policy was reviewed on July 4, 2020, and will be reviewed quarterly or as updates to GDPR law occur.